Thursday, October 17, 2019

French Market Event ~ Sweet Salvage ~ Part I



So I needed a Girl's Day Out and a Blog Break Today in the worst way, after the stress and strain of pushing so hard for this Move all Week and getting Villa Boheme' ready for Viewings.   Plus, The Man's VA Doc Appointment Yesterday hadn't gone well at all, he's not been following his Doctor's Orders or my advice and all his stats were crap again.  We'd had good results 6 Months ago, but alas, he's fallen back into bad habits yet again. 




 Also, we suspect he has only been pretending to take his Meds when I tell him to!  So, we'll be back to me watching him take them and checking under his Tongue I suppose, since I can't take them FOR him!   Lemme tell ya, Caregiving for a non-compliant Adult can be challenging, since they do still have Free Will and he's not been deemed Incompetent to make some decisions for his own Health Care.  As with any Adult, he can stubbornly refuse to do what he knows he should do to manage his own Care, since he is a grown ass Man and not a Child.  *Le Sigh*




   Princess T and I ride herd on him pretty hard to stick with his Safety Prompts and Health Regimen, but sometimes it's like herding a Cat and we can only do so much, the rest IS up to him ultimately!  His Doctor was on our side, but we know he hasn't been listening to her either, so she was Sighing as heavily as both of us were in the Exam Room.  We did get him to agree to his Flu Shot, he didn't even remember he had it after he got it, sometimes his Memory Care Issues play out in our Favor.  *LOL*   SWEET SALVAGE was having it's madly popular "French Market" Themed Event, with Opening Day being this Morning, so the Timing was Ideal to take a Break, Escape and come back to Center.




  The Friend who has been helping me pack came along with Princess T and I, since it had been a while since she'd attended and she's worked as hard as I have.   We all had a good time, it's a Fantastic Show... BTW: I'm pretty sure I paid extra for those holes in Princess T's Jeans?!?!!  *LOL*   Princess T hasn't come to a Show with me in a long time, but I think she too needed the Escapism it provided.  This decision to Move, pack, buy a New Home and try to get this one ready to Sell has been heavy stuff for us all to Cope with.  For a 14 Year Old she's been holding up well and doing more than the average Teen probably would and having Gramma's Back during this.




Speaking of Backs, Gramma's Back hurts like Hell, but even if I'm not losing Pounds, I sure as Hell am losing Inches with all this Stress, Physical Work and long Hours at it Daily!   Some of my Clothes are starting to feel too big and quite loose, so color me Happy!  Perhaps I'll be Svelte and Toned by the time this Move is completed?!?  *LMAO*   "Do you know you're wearing Navy Blue and Black Gramma?", Princess T had asked me on the commute to the Event this Morning, she knows I'm Color Blind.   No, I didn't, but I didn't much Care, since if I manage to get out of the house dressed presentably and put together at all it's nothing short of a Minor Miracle right now, with everything else going on and on my Mind!  *Bwahahaha!*




 We Won V.I.P. Early Entrance so I was Jazzed to get in early to Photograph some of the pristine Vignettes for The Land Of Blog Coverage of the Event for you all!    This is one of the most Popular Themes they have since French Style Decor is really Trending and a French Market is Appealing to so many.   I happened to Love so much that we saw Today but due to the present circumstances I had Promised/Vowed to The Man and myself not to be indulgent or default to Retail Therapy as a Coping Mechanism.  *Winks*  Expenses for a Move and packing our excess is more than enough right now to Deal with!  I've got the Mover coming to give me an Estimate on Sunday to see what that will cost and set us back?




But Princess T, being the Compassionate Soul that she just is, told me I should get one wee thing I was really drawn to, since I've been Working so hard and Selling Off so much of my stuff to fund everything.   So, she convinced me to get this wee OOAK Hand-Made Fabric Pumpkin, which is about the size of a Mandarin Orange and I just Love it.  Especially since I had to pack up all my other new OOAK Fabric Pumpkins and can't enjoy them until the Move is complete now, which sucks.  *Pouting petulantly!*  Isn't it Adorable?!?  My Designer Friends at the Event joked that they were Speechless I used such Restraint and this was all I was Tempted to buy in spite of the present circumstances!  *LOL*  The good thing being, several of them are coming by to buy more of my stuff to divest me of it before the Move.




Some are coming for the first time, some are repeat Buyers, since they've already bought a lot that I've been unloading before the Move.   They know my stashes are deep and we'll likely uncover layers of the Good Stuff that packing has now Revealed?!?  *LOL*   I'd rather unload it now so I don't have to pay to have it moved up to Wickenburg or try to cram it into my Showroom or Booth at the Antique Mall and pay Commission and Fees on the Sale of it.   If I had more Retail Space for the Killer pieces I'd probably Stage them and get higher margins, but Honestly, fast Cash right now is the name of the Game to fund this Move and do whatever it takes to get out of here and up there ASAP during the Holidays!




I'm falling out of Love and Breaking Up with Good Stuff right, left and center my Friends to get it gone and out of the way!   Somehow this Move decision has just made me Simplify Life FAST and prioritize things differently.  I liken it to when you have any sense of Urgency and just don't have the Luxury of Time to vacillate or agonize over stuff... just Act.   Kinda like if the house was on Fire and you gotta think fast on your Feet what you can carry out the damn Door with ya in a hurry... that's how I just feel right now.   Not that I'm getting Crazy about it, the most Beloved Objects are the No-Brainer possessions that require no Thought whatsoever and get packed.




Then, once the Move is done, I can unpack at leisure, intending to wait a long time and have a lot of leisure actually before doing it... then re-assess each Object as it's being unpacked and Revealed again.   Often after I haven't seen something in a long time, my Attachments are over, unless it has Mad Sentimental Value or is absolutely irreplaceable.   I just want to Luxuriate in the Basics and Simple Life for a while at the New Home and see how we Feel doing that?  If we dig it a lot, that's how we'll then choose to Live and alter our Lifestyle accordingly.  Curating a Blank Canvas of a New Home is something I also want to Experiment with... clearing out Villa Boheme' for Viewing has kinda given me a sense of that and I Confess, I LIKE it. *Gasp!!!*




Yep, the self professed Maximalist is diggin' having Less and the Calming Effect it is giving me.  It kinda takes me back to when I had Nothing and was quite Content with that State of Being.   When The Man first met me, beaucoup Years ago... I was recovering from having lost almost everything after a nasty complicated Divorce and DV situation... I pretty much ended up with the Kids and not much else in the way of possessions.   And it was Okay, they were my absolute Priority anyway.  Starting from Scratch has never Intimidated me one iota anytime, Life being a Blank Canvas and Fresh Start has it's definite Rewards, especially after Hardships and huge Life Changes, whether voluntary or involuntary.




You Adapt, you Improvise, you Change whatever suits you at various Seasons of Life and Feel Right for that part of Life's Journey to you.   I just Feel a definite Shift and so does The Man, to where we're entering a phase of Maturity as Seniors, that Advanced Age and Circumstance has altered long range Plans to suit that Season of Life.   When you probably have less Time on this side of Time and Eternity, you start to Prioritize what you spend Time on differently.  What you want to surround yourself with also changes, there's so much I just don't have Time or Patience for anymore and our Time is too Valuable, especially the less you have of it to parse out.




Even this Move, I'm Moderating the Time spent doing anything, whether it be packing, relaxing, Caregiving... to seek a healthy Balance of anything and everything that should be done but by just one Person.   Pacing myself is a priority now that I've got the house Viewing ready, to the best of our Ability to, and don't have to push as hard as those Four Insane Days with a ridiculous Deadline!  *LOL*   Seriously, it was ludicrous and in hindsight pulling it off was exceedingly ambitious and perhaps even naive.   Sometimes it's a good thing to be naive about what is Impossible because you just might be able to do it!  And we did... do the Impossible!  *Winks* 




And right now we're back at the house packing again, after our brief 2 Hour Girl's Day Out... my Friend and Princess T are hard at it and my Blog Break now over I'll be adding to these Post Installments as we go.  *Winks*   So I shall parse out my French Market Experience in increments as I need Breaks from Packing and Lord knows what other shit is on the Calendar to squeeze into a 24 Hour period each Day!?  *Le Sigh*   I will keep it vague for now, but suffice to say some Interesting Developments for the Purchase have come up that should work in our Favor and buy us some more Time, which is crucial... and perhaps even get us out of Villa Boheme' prematurely... so Hold it up in Prayer that it all Plays Out satisfactorily because it is something I'm seeing as a Positive and perhaps even Divine Intervention!?!



*******

Blessings, Love and Light from the Arizona Desert... Dawn... The Bohemian




2 comments:

  1. I'm having a hard time falling out of love with some stuff thatI know I must let go of. I'm worried I won't have enough "conversation pieces" after I move to make me feel "special." LOL I don't like magazine or HGTV decor where everyone has similar stuff. You are doing so well with your packing and purging!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I totally understand how difficult it can be to let go of the Special pieces that make our Homes more interesting and unique to our personalities and spark conversation when Guests see them. The mass produced decor doesn't appeal to me either, I'd rather select individual pieces with History or at least a Special Story. There's not much Story behind picking up a common object at a big box store that millions of people probably have an identical of in their Homes. Thank you for the sincere compliment, we're really hitting it hard to get packed and to purge what shouldn't bother to be moved to the next Home.

      Delete

A life touched by God always ends in touching others. - Erwin McManus

I will love the light for it shows me the way, yet I will endure the darkness for it shows me the stars. - Og Mandino (1923-1996)

For creativity to flourish one should try to look at everything as though it were being seen for the first or the last time. - Quote from "A Thousand Paths To Creativity" by David Baird

Is what I'm about to say an improvement on silence? ~ Galen Pearl